top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to THE RED TEMPLE theredtemple.com.au

The following websites are owned and operated by Daniel Grace and Deborah Wolf (Kantor) ABN 33145984653.

If you have any questions or need further information, please contact us: hello@theredtemple.com.au

Please take a moment to read through our Privacy Policy as it contains important rights and information about working with us.

We respect your privacy and from time to time, when we receive your personal information, we will store it to use for our sessions together.

 

The type of information we collect is: your name number, email address and any information provided on your intake form. We also keep your emails that you have sent to us and discard every 12 months.

 

We also create a summary and integration letter of your session that we email to you as well as store it on a private file on our office computer for your session.

 

Deborah Wolf may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

     

Deborah Wolf is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Collection and Use

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • an opt-in form for our mailing list

  • when you email or text us

  • when you fill out our in-take form

  • when we summarise your session and provide integration homework

  • automatically, through the use of cookies
     

Social Media

 

You understand as a participant that any teachings that come up in the sessions may be used on social media (without the name of the client). For example, if something came up in the session about emotional trauma in the body, the post may be about that. It will never include any personal details, story or information about the client; it would be a general post about the topic only.

Sensitive Information

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting us to keep this information confidential. 

We do not collect sensitive information from children under the age of 18. 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your information to provide you with the services you have requested.

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing our services.

 

To the extent that we do share your information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards or we are satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective policy of their own. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information. Please also see the section on Security below.

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your information by:

  • storing information securely

  • ensuring that only key personnel have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis

  • conducting regular audits of our security systems
     

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas. 

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies but this may interfere with the functioning of our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our website so that we can get strategic information about how our website is being used and improve its functionality. Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days. 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to at hello@theredtemple.com.au

If you are not satisfied with [my/our] response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our websites.

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

bottom of page